Descendants of Hugh McAlister and Sarah Nelson | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. |
HUGH McALISTER,
b. Little Britain Township, Lancaster Co., Pa., ... 1736,
d. "Hugh's Fancy", Lost Creek Valley, Juniata Co., Pa., 22 Sept. 1810,
son of Hugh McAlister and of Mary Harbison,
m. ... SARAH NELSON, b. ... , d. Lost Creek Valley, Juniata Co., Pa., 7 July 1802, dau. of ... Nelson and of ... . | |||
Issue (surname McAlister): | ||||
2 | a. | Robert, b. Juniata Co., Pa., ... , d. Tuscarora Valley, Juniata Co., Pa., 26 May 1828. | ||
3 | b. | Hugh, b. Lancaster Co., Pa., ... 1769, d. McAlisterville, Pa., 16 July 1843. | ||
4 | c. | Nancy, b. Lost Creek Valley, Juniata Co., Pa., ... [ca. 1771], d. ... 16 Dec. 1797. | ||
5 | d. | John, b. ... [ca. 1773], d. ... 21 Aug. 1840. | ||
6 | e. | Mary ("Polly"), b. ... , d. ... . | ||
7 | f. | William, b. "Hugh's Fancy", Lost Creek Valley, Juniata Co., Pa., ... Aug. 1775, d. Lost Creek Valley, Juniata Co., Pa., 21 Dec. 1847. | ||
Generation II | ||||
2. |
Robert McAlister,
b. Juniata Co., Pa., ... ,
d. Tuscarora Valley, Juniata Co., Pa., 26 May 1828,
son of Hugh McAlister [number 1] and of Sarah Nelson,
m. ... , Elizabeth Thomson, b. ... , d. ... , dau. of John Thomson and of ... . | |||
No issue. | ||||
| ||||
3. |
Hugh McAlister,
b. Lancaster Co., Pa., ... 1769,
d. McAlisterville, Pa., 16 July 1843,
son of Hugh McAlister [number 1] and of Sarah Nelson,
m. (1) ... 12 March 1795, Catherine Elliott, b. ... 1774, d. ... 16 July 1811, dau. of John Elliott and of Jane Huston, m. (2) McAlisterville, Pa., 14 Sept. 1812, Sarah McAlister, b. ... [ca. 1768], d. ... 9 Feb. 1844, dau. of John McAlister and of Elizabeth Campbell. | |||
Issue by first wife (surname McAlister): | ||||
8 | a. | John Elliott, b. ... 26 Jan. 1796, d. ... 16 April 1847. | ||
9 | b. | Sarah Nelson, b. McAlisterville, Pa., 16 Aug. 1799, d. Jackson Co., Ill., 22 Aug. 1840. | ||
10 | c. | Jane Huston, b. McAlisterville, Pa., 26 Dec. 1801, d. Columbia, Pa., 5 Aug. 1890. | ||
11 | d. | Hugh Turbet, b. McAlisterville, Pa., 14 March 1804, d. ... 4 Sept. 1889. | ||
12 | e. | Elizabeth Elliott, b. ... , Pa., 20 April 1806, d. ... 14 June 1859. | ||
13 | f. | James Sharon, b. ... , Pa., ... 1809, d. ... 1872. | ||
Issue by second wife: none. | ||||
| ||||
4. |
Nancy McAlister,
b. Lost Creek Valley, Juniata Co., Pa., ... [ca. 1771],
d. ... 16 Dec. 1797,
dau. of Hugh McAlister [number 1] and of Sarah Nelson,
m. ... 1796, William Mitchell, b. ... [ca. 1775], d. ... 5 Oct. 1804, son of Samuel Mitchell and of ... . | |||
Issue (surname Mitchell): | ||||
a. | ... , d. in childbirth ... 16 Dec. 1797. | |||
| ||||
5. |
John McAlister,
b. ... [ca. 1773],
d. ... 21 Aug. 1840,
son of Hugh McAlister [number 1] and of Sarah Nelson,
m. ... , Mary Lytle, b. ... , Pa., ... [ca. 1781], d. ... 8 April 1850, dau. of John Lytle and of ... . | |||
Issue (surname McAlister): | ||||
14 | a. | Mary L ... , b. ... , Pa., ... [ca. 1809], d. ... [living 1850]. | ||
15 | b. | Hugh, b. ... , Pa., 28 March 1806, d. ... 2 May 1867. | ||
| ||||
6. |
Mary McAlister ("Polly"),
b. ... ,
d. ... ,
dau. of Hugh McAlister [number 1] and of Sarah Nelson,
m. ... , John Allen, b. ... , d. ... , son of ... Allen and of ... . | |||
Issue, if any, unknown. | ||||
| ||||
7. |
William McAlister,
b. "Hugh's Fancy", Lost Creek Valley, Juniata Co., Pa., ... Aug. 1775,
d. Lost Creek Valley, Juniata Co., Pa., 21 Dec. 1847,
son of Hugh McAlister [number 1] and of Sarah Nelson,
m. Thompsontown, Pa., 2 Nov. 1802, Sarah Thompson, b. Pfoutz Valley, Perry Co., Pa., ... 1783, d. Lost Creek Valley, Juniata Co., Pa., 7 March 1862, dau. of William Thomson and of Jane Mitchell. | |||
For issue, see Part XXIV. | ||||
Generation III | ||||
8. |
John Elliott McAlister,
b. ... 26 Jan. 1796,
d. ... 16 April 1847,
son of Hugh McAlister [number 3] and of Catherine Elliott,
m. ... , Jane Russell, b. ... , d. ... , dau. of ... Russell and of ... . | |||
Issue (surname McAlister): | ||||
a. | Russell, b. ... , d. ... . | |||
b. | James, b. ... , d. ... . | |||
| ||||
9. |
Sarah Nelson McAlister,
b. McAlisterville,Pa., 16 Aug. 1799,
d. Jackson Co., Ill., 22 Aug. 1840,
dau. of Hugh McAlister [number 3] and of Catherine Elliott,
m. ... 30 Oct. 1821, William Richart, b. ... , Pa., 30 June 1790, d. Williamson Co., Ill., 16 April 1842, son of ... Richart and of ... . | |||
Issue (surname Richart): | ||||
16 | a. | Martha Jane, b. ... , Pa., 27 Aug. 1822, d. ... , Ill., 1 Jan. 1885. | ||
17 | b. | Hugh McAlister, b. ... , Pa., 23 Feb. 1826, d. Cambria, Ill., 14 Jan. 1905. | ||
18 | c. | Ann Eliza, b. ... , Pa., 21 April 1828, d. Cambria, Ill., 16 Dec. 1922. | ||
d. | William Huston, b. ... , Pa., 30 Dec. 1830, d. Carterville, Ill., 19 Jan. 1916. | |||
19 | e. | James Moody, b. ... , Pa., 26 April 1833, d. ... 6 May 1926. | ||
f. | Robert Boyd, b. ... , Pa., 13 Jan. 1836, d. ... , Ill., 11 June 1842. | |||
g. | Wilson Moore, b. ... , Pa., 7 June 1838, d. ... , Pa., 19 Jan. 1839. | |||
20 | h. | Sarah Catherine, b. ... , Pa., 22 Dec. 1839, d. Carbondale, Ill., 27 Nov. 1932. | ||
| ||||
10. |
Jane Huston McAlister,
b. McAlisterville, Pa., 26 Dec. 1801,
d. Columbia, Pa., 5 Aug. 1890,
dau. of Hugh McAlister [number 3] and of Catherine Elliott,
m. McAlisterville, Pa., 21 Nov. 1822, John North, b. Perry Co., Pa., 28 May 1799, d. McAlisterville, Pa., 17 March 1872, son of ... North and of ... . | |||
Issue (surname North): | ||||
21 | a. | Calvin Blythe, b. Fayette, Pa., 23 March 1824, d. Selinsgrove, Pa., 3 Oct. 1912. | ||
22 | b. | Hugh McAlister, b. Seilnsgrove, Pa., 7 May 1826, d. Columbia, Pa., 20 Dec. 1907. | ||
23 | c. | Thomas Elliott, b. ... , Pa., 27 Aug. 1828, d. Carbondale., Ill. 23 April 1917. | ||
24 | d. | Amelia Evans, b. McAlisterville, Pa., 26 Jan. 1831, d. ... 10 April 1859. | ||
e. | Catherine, b. McAlister, Pa., 19 Feb. 1833, d. ... 11 Dec. 1840. | |||
25 | f. | Adolphus, b. Mcalisterville, Pa., 14 Nov. 1834, d. Lebanon, Ill. 25 Nov. 1917. | ||
26 | g. | Samuel Evans, b. McAlisterville, Pa., 5 May 1837, d. Lebanon, Pa., 16 April 1914. | ||
27 | h. | Elizabeth Jane, b. McAlisterville, Pa., 26 Nov. 1839, d. Philadelphia, Pa., 21 Dec. 1913. | ||
i. | Edmund Doty, b. McAlisterville, Pa., 6 March 1842, d. Lancaster, Pa., 13 March 1910. | |||
j. | John Dallas, b. McAlisterville, Pa., 7 Sept. 1844, d. St, Louis, Mo., 5 May 1895. | |||
k. | Alice Elizabeth, b. McAlisterville, Pa., 16 Dec. 1847, d. McAlisterville, Pa., 27 Nov. 1850. | |||
| ||||
11. |
Hugh Turbet McAlister,
b. McAlisterville, Pa., 14 March 1804,
d. ... 4 Sept. 1889,
son of Hugh McAlister [number 3] and of Catherine Elliott,
m. ... 6 April 1830, Julia Ann Alexander b. ... , Pa., 29 June 1801, d. McAlisterville, Pa., 4 Oct. 1874, dau. of John Alexander and of Ann Taylor. | |||
Issue (surname McAlister): | ||||
a. | Rhoda Ann, b. ... 29 June 1831, d. ... 22 April 1836. | |||
28 | b. | Oliver H ... , b. McAlisterville, Pa., 27 Oct. 1832, d. ... 15 Feb. 1883. | ||
c. | Charlotte, b. ... 15 May 1834, d. ... 4 Sept. 1834. | |||
d. | Mary Jane, b. ... 18 June 1835, d. ... 2 March 1836. | |||
e. | Julia Ann, b. ... 2 July 1836, d. ... 17 Aug. 1836. | |||
f. | Josiah Alexander, b. ... , d. ... 3 Nov. 1846. | |||
g. | Theodore Alexander, b. ... , Pa., 12 April 1838, d. ... 26 Nov. 1863. | |||
29 | h. | Stephen Loyd, b. McAlisterville, Pa., 25 Nov. 1840, d. ... 13 May 1933. | ||
30 | i. | Caroline A ... , b. ... , Pa., 2 Jan. 1843, d. ... 21 Dec. 1922. | ||
| ||||
12. |
Elizabeth Elliott McAlister,
b. ... , Pa., 20 April 1806,
d. ... 14 June 1859,
dau. of Hugh McAlister [number 3] and of Catherine Elliott,
m. Juniata Co., Pa., 28 Feb. 1828, Robert C ... Moore, b. ... , Pa., 15 Nov. 1798, d. ... 16 Nov. 1860, son of John Moore and of Eleanor Curran. | |||
Issue (surname Moore): | ||||
a. | John, b. ... , Pa., ... 1828, d. ... [living 1850]. | |||
b. | Hugh, b. ... , Pa., ... 1831, d. ... [living 1850]. | |||
c. | B ... Franklin, b. ... , Pa., ... 1833, d. ... 1857. | |||
d. | William Harry, b. ... , Pa., 13 Feb. 1836, d. ... 1921. | |||
31 | e. | Sarah Ellen, b. ... , Pa., ... 1836, d. ... . | ||
32 | f. | Catherine, b. ... , Pa., ... 1839, d. ... . | ||
g. | Rebecca, b. ... , Pa., ... 1842, d. ... [living 1850]. | |||
h. | Matthew A ... , b. ... , d. ... . | |||
i. | Elizabeth, b. ... , Pa., ... 1847, d. ... [living 1850]. | |||
| ||||
13. |
James Sharon McAlister,
b. ... , Pa., ... 1809,
d. ... 1872,
son of Hugh McAlister [number 3] and of Catherine Elliott,
m. ... , Martha Moore, b. ... , Pa., ... 1808, d. ... [living 1870], dau. of ... Moore and of ... . | |||
No issue. | ||||
| ||||
14. |
Mary L ... McAlister,
b. ... , Pa., ... [ca. 1809],
d. ... [living 1860],
dau. of John McAlister [number 5] and of Mary Lytle,
m. Juniata Co., Pa., 29 Nov. 1832, William Moore, b. ... , Pa., ... [ca. 1794], d. ... [living 1860], son of ... Moore and of ... . | |||
Issue (surname Moore): | ||||
a. | John, b. ... , Pa., ... [ca. 1834], d. ... [living 1850]. | |||
b. | Robert A ... , b. ... , Pa., ... [ca. 1836], d. ... [living 1860]. | |||
c. | James, b. ... , Pa., ... [ca. 1840], d. ... [living 1860]. | |||
33 | d. | Melinda Caroline, b. ... , Pa., ... [ca. 1842], d. ... Aug. 1868. | ||
e. | Rebecca b. ... , Pa., ... [ca. 1846], d. ... [living 1860]. | |||
| ||||
15. |
Hugh McAlister,
b. ... , Pa., 28 March 1806,
d. ... 2 May 1867,
son of John McAlister [number 5] and of Mary Lytle,
m. ... , Eleanor Wilson Emery, b. ... , Pa., 4 Nov. 1810, d. McAlisterville, Pa., 19 July 1880, dau. of ... Emery and of ... . | |||
Issue (surname McAlister): | ||||
a. | John Wilson, b. ... 30 May 1833, d. ... . | |||
b. | David Perry, b. ... , Pa., 19 July 1835, d. ... [living 1850]. | |||
34 | c. | Rachel Agnes, b. ... , Pa., 30 Aug. 1837, d. ... 9 Aug. 1921. | ||
d. | Hugh Franklin, b. ... , Pa., 26 April 1840, d. ... [living 1870]. | |||
Generation IV | ||||
16. |
Martha Jane Richart,
b. ... , Pa., 27 Aug. 1822,
d. ... , Ill., 1 Jan. 1885,
dau. of William Richart and of Sarah Nelson McAlister [number 9],
m. ... 1845, Horace A ... Baxter, b. ... , Ill., ... 1820, d. ... 1875, son of ... Baxter and of ... . | |||
Issue (surname Baxter): | ||||
35 | a. | Charles P ... , b. ... , Ill., 6 July 1848, d. ... May 1932. | ||
b. | Belle, b. ... , Ill., ... 1856, d. ... 1880. | |||
36 | c. | Anna, b. ... , Ill., ... June 1859, d. ... [living 1920]. | ||
37 | d. | Elmer, b. ... , Ill., ... 1861, d. ... . | ||
| ||||
17. |
Hugh McAlister Richart,
b. ... , Pa., 23 Feb. 1826,
d. Cambria, Ill., 14 Jan. 1905,
son of William Richart and of Sarah Nelson McAlister [number 9],
m. ... 31 Jan. 1866, Rebecca Harrison, b. ... , Ohio, 17 April 1829, d. Cambria, Ill., 13 Nov. 1902, dau. of ... Harrison and of ... . | |||
Issue (surname Richart): | ||||
38 | a. | Frederick William, b. Fredonia, Ill., 21 Feb. 1867, d. Carterville, Ill., 10 Dec. 1950. | ||
b. | Bertha, b. Williamson, Ill., 26 July 1870, d. Williamson, Ill., 29 Jan. 1876. | |||
| ||||
18. |
Ann Eliza Richart,
b. ... , Pa., 21 April 1828,
d. Cambria, Ill., 16 Dec. 1922,
dau. of William Richart and of Sarah Nelson McAlister [number 9],
m. ... , Ill., 27 Nov. 1855. Cunningham Kennedy, b. ... , Ire., 23 Feb. 1826, d. Mexico City, Mexico, 23 July 1893, son of ... Kennedy and of ... . | |||
Issue (surname Kennedy): | ||||
a. | Margaret, b. De Soto, Ill., 29 Dec. 1856, d. ... [living 1880]. | |||
39 | b. | Edward, b. ... , Ill., 16 Oct. 1859, d. Easton, Pa., ... Sept. 1941. | ||
40 | c. | Sarah Ellen, b. ... , Ill., 4 Oct. 1862, d. Cambria, Ill., 3 Oct. 1932. | ||
d. | Alice, b. ... , Ill., 16 Aug. 1865, d. ... [living 1930]. | |||
41 | e. | Willard Thomas, b. ... , Ill., 16 Dec. 1872, d. Glendale, Cal., 3 Jan. 1959. | ||
f. | Annie, b. ... , Ill., 4 Feb. 1875, d. ... [living 1930]. | |||
| ||||
19. |
James Moody Richart,
b. ... , Pa., 26 April 1833,
d. ... 6 May 1926,
son of William Richart and of Sarah Nelson McAlister [number 9],
m. ... 26 Sept. 1865, Celia A ... Campbell, b. ... , Ill., ... 1843, d. ... June 1880, dau. of ... Campbell and of ... . | |||
Issue, if any, unknown. | ||||
| ||||
20. |
Sarah Catherine Richart,
b. ... , Pa., 22 Dec. 1839,
d. Carbondale, Ill., 27 Nov. 1932,
dau. of William Richart and of Sarah Nelson McAlister [number 9],
m. Jackson Co., Ill., 28 Oct. 1868, Edwin Hanson, b. ... , Ill., 11 Dec. 1832, d. ... 18 Dec. 1872, son of ... Hanson and of ... . | |||
Issue (surname Hanson): | ||||
a. | Julia, b. ... , Ill., ... Oct. 1869, d. ... [living 1900]. | |||
b. | Howard Richart, b. ... , Ill., ... Jan. 1872, d. ... 1910. | |||
| ||||
21. |
Calvin Blythe North,
b. Fayette, Pa., 23 March 1824,
d. Selinsgrove, Pa., 3 Oct. 1912,
son of John North and of Jane Huston McAlister [number 10],
m. Selinsgrove, Pa., 5 Jan. 1865, Anna Richter b. Selinsgrove, Pa., 18 Oct. 1839, d. Selinsgrove, Pa., 9 July 1912, dau. of Peter Richter and of Elizabeth Holstein. | |||
Issue (surname North): | ||||
42 | a. | Roscoe Calvin, b. ... , Pa., ... 1861, d. ... [living 1930]. | ||
| ||||
22. |
Hugh McAlister North,
b. ... , Pa., 7 May 1826,
d. Columbia, Pa., 20 Dec. 1907,
son of John North and of Jane Huston McAlister [number 10],
m. Lancaster, Pa., 23 Dec. 1868, Serena Mayer Franklin, b. ... , Pa., ... April 1850, d. ... 5 July 1921, dau. of Thomas Emlen Franklin and of Serena Mayer. | |||
Issue (surname North): | ||||
43 | a. | Serena, b. ... , Pa., ... Oct. 1869, d. ... [living 1930]. | ||
44 | b. | Hugh McAlister, Jr., b. ... , Pa., ... June 1876, d. ... . | ||
| ||||
23. |
Thomas Elliott North,
b. ... , Pa., 27 Aug. 1828,
d. Carbondale, Ill., 23 April 1917.
son of John North and of Jane Huston McAlister [number 10],
m. ... , Harriet Clementine Campbell, b. ... , Ill., 3 June 1849, d. ... 21 Jan. 1917, dau. of ... Campbell and of ... . | |||
Issue (surname North): | ||||
a. | Clara Campbell, b. ... , Pa., 26 Nov. 1871, d. ... [living 1880]. | |||
b. | Percy E ... , b. ... , Pa., 3 Oct. 1875, d. ... [living 1880]. | |||
c. | James Monroe, b. ... 1877, d. ... 1879. | |||
45 | d. | Hugh M ... , b. ... , Pa., 5 May 1879, d. ... [living 1920]. | ||
| ||||
24. |
Amelia Evans North,
b. McAlister, Pa., 26 Jan. 1831,
d. ... 10 April 1859,
dau. of John North and of Jane Huston McAlister [number 10],
m. Juniata Co., Pa., 20 Dec. 1853, as his first wife, Robert Mitchell Thompson, b. Thompsontown, Pa., 14 Feb. 1822, d. Thompson's Lock, Pa., 24 Dec. 1879 [he later m. (2) New Bloomfield, Pa., 11 Sept. 1860, Sarah Ellen Toomey, b. Juniata Co., Pa., 22 Feb. 1835, d. ... 2 Aug. 1905], son of John Thompson and of Margaret Gilfillen. | |||
Issue (surname Thompson): | ||||
a. | Clara Jane. b. ... 28 Sept. 1854, d. Thompsontown, Pa., 11 March 1855 | |||
b. | Mary Agnes, b. Thompsontown, Pa., 7 Aug. 1856 (twin), d. Thompsontown, Pa., 7 Aug. 1856. | |||
c. | Ida Belle R ... , b. Thompsontown, Pa., 7 Aug. 1856 (twin), d. Thompsontown, Pa., 7 Aug. 1856. | |||
46 | d. | Dallas Clinton, b. Thompsontown, Pa., 7 Dec. 1857, d. ... [living 1930]. | ||
e. | Amelia North, b. ... 1 April 1859 (twin), d. ... 3 Sept. 1859. | |||
f. | Calvin North, b. ... 1 April 1859 (twin), d. ... 3 Sept. 1859. | |||
Husband's issue by second wife (surname Thompson): | ||||
g. |
Ida Mary,
b. Thompson's Lock, Pa., 9 June 1861,
d. ... [living 1917 in Harrisburg, Pa.],
m. Thompsontown, Pa., 18 April 1893, Elmer Ellsworth McCauley, b. ... , d. ... [living 1917 in Harrisburg, Pa.], son of James McCauley and of Mary Ewig. Children and descendants not shown here. | |||
h. |
Rettie May,
b. Thompson's Lock, Pa., 18 Nov. 1862,
d. ... [living 1917 in Lewistown, Pa.],
m. Thompson's Lock, Pa., 27 Dec. 1881, Reuben Wendell Grubb, b, ... , d. ... [living 1917 in Lewisburg, Pa.], son of Reuben Grubb and of Rebecca Orner. Children and descendants not shown here. | |||
i. | Annie Laura, b. Thompson's Lock, Pa., 7 Sept. 1864, d. ... [living 1917 in Harrisburg, Pa.] | |||
j. |
Robert Mitchell Jr.,
b. Thompsontown, Pa.,. 5 June 1866,
d. ... [living 1917 in Huntington, Pa.],
m. New Bloomfield, Pa., 5 Oct. 1886, Mary Ann Vincent, b. ... , d. ... [living 1917 in Huntington, Pa.], dau. of David R ... Vincent and of Hannah Maria Kauffman. Children and descendants not shown here. | |||
k. | Nora Ellen, b. Thompsontown, Pa., 15 Dec. 1867, d. Thompsontown, Pa., 30 Jan. 1891. | |||
l. |
Harry Toomey,
b. ... 1 April 1871,
d. ... [living 1917 in Williamsburg, Pa.],
m. ... , Effie Nora Van Ormer, b. ... , d. ... [living 1917 in Williamsburg, Pa.], dau. of ... Van Ormer and of ... . Children and descendants not shown here. | |||
m. | Domer Roy, b. Thompsontown, Pa., 3 April 1876, d. Harrisburg, Pa., 5 Feb. 1903. | |||
n. |
Lottie Alice,
b. Thompsontown, Pa., 28 July 1877,
d. ... [living 1917 in Thompsontown, Pa.],
m. Harrisburg, Pa., 6 April 1899, William Frederick Rippman, b. ... , d. ... [living 1917 in Thompsontown, Pa.], son of Charles Adolphus Rippman and of Mary Walz. Children and descendants not shown here. | |||
| ||||
25. |
Adolphus North,
b. McAlisterville, Pa., 14 Nov. 1834,
d. Lebanon, Ill., 25 Nov. 1917,
son of John North and of Jane Huston McAlister [number 10],
m. (1) Belleville, Ill., 20 May 1861, Pauline Elizabeth Bradsby, b. Lebanon, Ill., 26 Dec. 1836, d. St. Clair Co., Ill., 1 Jan. 1880, dau. of ... Bradsby and of ... , m. (2) St Clair Co., Ill., Laura Louisa Sawyer, b. ... , Ill., ... Feb 1844, d. Lebanon, Ill., 22 Jan. 1918, dau. of ... Sawyer and of ... . | |||
Issue by first wife (surname North): | ||||
a. | Alice, b. St. Clair Co., Ill., ... 1861, d. Lebanon, Ill., ... 1863. | |||
b. | James Calvin, b. Lebanon, Ill., 8 April 1864, d. St. Clair Co., Ill., 26 June 1934. | |||
47 | c. | Minnie M ... , b. Lebanon, Ill., 23 May 1866, d. ... [living 1930]. | ||
48 | d. | John Edwin, d. Lebanon, Ill., 30 July 1868, d. Lebanon, Ill., 31 Dec. 1941. | ||
e. | Jennie, b. ... 1874, d. ... 1874. | |||
49 | f. | Samuel Dallas, b. Lebanon, Ill., 17 Aug. 1876, d. Lebanon, Ill., 16 March 1941. | ||
g. | Dormer, b. ... 1878, d. ... 1880. | |||
h. | Henry, b. ... June 1880, d. ... July 1880. | |||
Issue by second wife, if any, unknown. | ||||
| ||||
26. |
Samuel Evans North,
b. McAlisterville, Pa., 5 May 1837,
d. Lebanon, Pa., 16 April 1914,
son of John North and of Jane Huston McAlister [number 10],
m. Carbondale, Ill., 13 May 1867, Mary Elizabeth Campbell, b. ... , Ill., 15 Jan. 1845, d. ... 1921, dau. of ... Campbell and of ... . | |||
Issue (surname North): | ||||
50 | a. | Samuel Evans, b. ... , Ill., 2 Feb. 1869, d. ... . | ||
b. | Mary Alice, b. ... , Ill., 27 March 1872, d. ... [living 1880]. | |||
51 | c. | Julia C ... , b. ... , Ill., 2 March 1875, d. ... . | ||
d. | Lavinia Jane, b. ... , Ill., 4 Oct. 1879, d. ... 1935. | |||
52 | e. | Anna R ... , b. 28 March 1882, d. ... . | ||
f. | Calvin C ... , b. ... 9 Dec. 1885 (twin), d. ... 9 Aug. 1886. | |||
g. | James Edwin, b. ... 9 Dec. 1885 (twin), d. ... 16 Aug. 1886. | |||
| ||||
27. |
Elizabeth Jane North,
b. McAlisterville, Pa., 26 Nov. 1839,
d. Philadelphia, Pa., 21 Dec. 1913,
dau. of John North and of Jane Huston McAlister [number 10],
m. ... 26 Set. 1877, as his second wife, Walter Washington Righter, b. Juniata Co., Pa., 10 April 1845, d. ... 16 July 1902 [he had m. (1) ... , ... , b. ... , d. ... ], son of ... Righter and of ... . | |||
Husband's issue by first wife (surname Righter) includes: | ||||
a. | Fred C ... , b. ... , Pa., ... June 1868, d. ... [living 1900]. | |||
b. | Wilmer, b. ... , Pa., ... Nov. 1870, d. ... [living 1900]. | |||
Issue (surname Righter): | ||||
c. | Walter N ... , b. ... , Pa., ... Nov. 1882, d. ... [living 1900]. | |||
| ||||
28. |
Oliver H ... McAlister,
b. McAlisterville, Pa., 27 Oct. 1832,
d. ... 15 Feb. 1883,
son of Hugh Turbet McAlister [number 11] and of Julia Ann Alexander,
m. ... [by 1880], Angeline Greenawault, b. ... , Pa., 24 Feb. 1838, d. ... 10 Feb. 1899, dau. of Daniel Greenawault and of Emily Squibb. | |||
Issue, if any, unknown. | ||||
| ||||
29. |
Stephen Loyd McAlister,
b. McAlisterville, Pa., 25 Nov. 1840,
d. ... 13 May 1933,
son of Hugh Turbet McAlister [number 11] and of Julia Ann Alexander,
m. Ickesburg, Pa., 24 May 1882, Anna Margaret Elliott, b. ... , Pa., 7 Dec. 1844, d. ... 30 May 1918, dau. of James Elliott and of Jane Linn. | |||
Issue (surname McAlister): | ||||
a. | Jane Elliott, b. ... , Pa., 13 Feb. 1883, d. ... 29 March 1962. | |||
b. | Mary Rhoda, b. ... , Pa., 17 April 1885, d. ... 2 Jan. 1953. | |||
53 | c. | Hugh H ... , b. ... , Pa., 11 May 1887, d. ... 23 May 1943. | ||
| ||||
30. |
Caroline A ... McAlister,
b. ... , Pa., 2 Jan. 1843,
d. ... 21 Dec. 1922,
dau. of Hugh Turbet McAlister [number 11] and of Julia Ann Alexander,
m. ... [by 1870], David Calvin Rothrock b. ... , Pa., 3 March 1842, d. ... 22 July 1898, son of ... Rothrock and of ... . | |||
No issue. | ||||
| ||||
31. |
Sarah Ellen Moore,
b. ... , Pa., ... 1836,
d. ... ,
dau. of Robert C ... Moore and of Elizabeth Elliott McAlister [number 12],
m. ... [after 1850], Samuel P ... Wishart, b. ... , d. ... , son of ... Wishart and of ... . | |||
Issue, if any, unknown. | ||||
| ||||
32. |
Catherine Moore,
b. ... , Pa., ... 1839,
d. ... ,
dau. of Robert C ... Moore and of Elizabeth Elliott McAlister [number 12],
m. ... [after 1850], W ... F ... Sharrer, b. ... , d. ... , son of ... Sharrer and of ... . | |||
Issue, if any, unknown. | ||||
| ||||
33. |
Melinda Caroline Moore,
b. ... , Pa., ... [ca. 1842],
d. ... Aug. 1868,
dau. of William Moore and of Mary L ... McAlister [number 14],
m. ... , J ... W ... Klinepeter, b. ... , d. ... , son of ... Klinepeter and of ... . | |||
Issue (surname Klinepeter): | ||||
a. | Rothwell, b. ... , d. ... . | |||
| ||||
34. |
Rachel Agnes McAlister,
b. ... , Pa., 30 Aug. 1837,
d. ... 9 Aug. 1921,
dau. of Hugh McAlister [number 15] and of Eleanor Wilson Emery,
m. (1) ... 28 April 1857, Henry Harshbarger, b. Potter, Centre Co., Pa., 8 Feb. 1818, d. McAlisterville, Pa., 28 Jan. 1883, son of ... Harshbarger and of ... , m. (2) ... , Joseph Vanormer, b. ... , d. ... , son of ... Vanormer and of ... . | |||
Issue by first husband (surname Harshbarger): | ||||
a. | Ellen W ... , b. ... , Pa., 10 Feb. 1858, d. ... 3 Sept. 1937. | |||
b. | Jennie, b. ... , Pa., ... [ca. 1859], d. ... [living 1860]. | |||
c. | Mary A ... , b. ... 23 May 1871, d. ... 12 Jan. 1872. | |||
d. | Cynthia May, b. ... 30 Nov. 1875, d. ... 30 April 1883. | |||
e. | Charles E ... , b. ... 3 May 1877, d. ... 23 Aug. 1877. | |||
Issue by second husband: none. | ||||
Generation V | ||||
35. |
Charles P ... Baxter,
b. ... , Ill., 6 July 1848,
d. ... May 1932,
son of Horace A ... Baxter and of Martha Jane Richart [number 16],
m. ... [ca. 1879], Mary Alice Painter, b. ... , Ill., ... Aug. 1858, d. ... [living 1900], dau. of Samuel V ... Painter and of Elizabeth J ... Russell. | |||
Issue (surname Baxter): | ||||
a. | Moody, b. ... , Ill., ... Sept. 1879, d. ... [living 1900]. | |||
b. | Emma, b. ... , Ill., ... June 1881, d. ... [living 1900]. | |||
c. | Blanche, b. ... , Ill., ... July 1884, d. ... [living 1900]. | |||
54 | d. | Horace, b. ... , Ill., ... Dec. 1887, d. ... [living 1920]. | ||
55 | e. | Myrtle E, b. ... , Ill., ... Dec. 1889, d. ... [living 1930]. | ||
f. | Helen, b. ... , Ill., ... Sept. 1896, d. ... [living 1900]. | |||
g. | Lina, b. ... , Ill., ... Aug. 1899, d. ... [living 1900]. | |||
| ||||
36. |
Anna Baxter,
b. ... , Ill., ... June 1859,
d. ... [living 1920],
dau. of Horace A ... Baxter and of Martha Jane Richart [number 16],
m. ... [ca. 1882], John R ... Russell, b. ... , Ill., ... Oct. 1848, d. ... 8 Jan. 1928, son of Philip J ... Russell and of Rebecca Tyner. | |||
Issue (surname Russell): | ||||
a. | Herbert, b. ... , Ill., ... Dec. 1884, d. ... [living 1910]. | |||
b. | Howard, b. ... , Ill., ... July 1885, d. ... [living 1910]. | |||
c. | Carrie, b. ... , Ill., ... Nov. 1889, d. ... [living 1910]. | |||
d. | Phyllis, b. ... , Ill., ... April 1896, d. ... [living 1910]. | |||
| ||||
37. |
Elmer Baxter,
b. ... , Ill., ... 1861,
d. ... .
son of Horace A ... Baxter and of Martha Jane Richart [number 16],
m. Jackson, Ill., 31 March 1889, Sarah Addyville Hughes, b. ... , d. ... , dau. of ... Hughes and of ... . | |||
Issue, if any, unknown. | ||||
| ||||
38. |
Frederick William Richart,
b. Fredonia, Ill., 21 Feb. 1867,
d. Carterville, Ill., 10 Dec. 1950,
son of Hugh McAlister Richart [number 17] and of Rebecca Harrison,
m. ... 6 June 1902, Elizabeth Watson, b. ... , Ill., ... [ca. 1874], d. ... [living 1930], dau. of ... Watson and of ... . | |||
Issue (surname Richart): | ||||
a. | Ralph Robert, b. ... , Ill., 30 Dec. 1903, d. ... [living 1920]. | |||
b. | Christina, b. ... , Ill., ... [ca. 1908], d. ... [living 1930]. | |||
c. | Hugh McAlister, b. ... , Ill., ... [ca. 1911], d. ... [living 1930]. | |||
| ||||
39. |
Edward Kennedy,
b. ... , Ill., 16 Oct. 1859,
d. Easton, Pa., ... Sept. 1941,
son of Cunningham Kennedy and of Ann Eliza Richart [number 18],
m. ... , Emma Weidow, b. ... , Pa., ... [ca. 1882], d. ... [living 1920], dau. of ... Weidow and of ... . | |||
Issue (surname Kennedy): | ||||
a. | Edward S ... (Ted), b. ... , Mexico, ... [ca. 1912], d. ... [living 1930]. | |||
b. | Frederick R ... , b. ... , Mexico, ... [ca. 1914], d. ... [living 1930]. | |||
c. | Kenneth R ... , b. ... , Pa., ... [ca. 1916], d. ... [living 1930]. | |||
d. |
Nelson M ... ,
b. ... , Pa., ... [ca. 1918],
d. ... .
Married. Details of marriage and issue suppressed. | |||
e. | David E ... , b. ... , Pa., ... [ca. 1920], d. ... [living 1930]. | |||
f. | Charles, b. ... , d. ... . | |||
| ||||
40. |
Sarah Ellen Kennedy,
b. ... , Ill., 4 Oct. 1862,
d. Cambria, Ill., 3 Oct. 1932,
dau. of Cunningham Kennedy and of Ann Eliza Richart [number 18],
m. Cambria, Ill., 5 April 1899, David Henry Mohan, b. ... , Ire., 28 Aug. 1870, d. Herrin, Ill., ... Aug. 1950, son of ... Mohan and of ... . | |||
Issue (surname Mohan): | ||||
a. |
James Edward,
b. Cambria, Ill., 23 Jan. 1900,
d. Herrin, Ill., 16 Aug. 1980.
Married. Details of marriage and issue suppressed. | |||
b. |
Willard Cunningham,
b. Cambria, Ill., 15 June 1902,
d. Flint, Mich., 7 Jan. 1983.
Married. Details of marriage and issue suppressed. | |||
| ||||
41. |
Willard Thomas Kennedy,
b. ... , Ill., 16 Dec. 1872,
d. Glendale, Cal., 3 Jan. 1959,
son of Cunningham Kennedy and of Ann Eliza Richart [number 18],
m. ... , Lena Winning, b. Carbondale, Ill., ... 1886, d. Trinity, Tex., ... 1968, dau. of James D ... Winning and of Mary A ... Galbraith. | |||
Issue (surname Kennedy): | ||||
a. | Robert Cunningham, b. ... , Mexico, 5 Nov. 1911, d. Trinity, Tex., 25 Aug. 1980. | |||
b. |
Dorothy Anita,
b. ... , Mexica., 1 Jan. 1914,
d. Houston, Tex., 22 Nov. 2006.
Married. Details of marriage and issue suppressed. | |||
c. | Mary Ellen, b. Carlisle, Tex., 29 May 1918, d. Houston, Tex., 31 Aug. 1995. | |||
d. | Jean Elaine, b. Carlisle, Tex., 23 Feb. 1923, d. ... . | |||
| ||||
42. |
Roscoe Calvin North,
b. ... , Pa., ... 1861,
d. ... [living 1930],
son of Calvin Blythe North [number 21] and of Anna Richter,
m. ... [ca. 1908], Belle P ... , b. ... , Pa., ... [ca. 1871], d. ... [living 1930], dau. of ... and of ... . | |||
Issue, if any, unknown. | ||||
| ||||
43. |
Serena North,
b. ... , Pa., ... Oct. 1869,
d. ... [living 1930],
dau. of Hugh McAlister North [number 22] and of Serena Mayer Franklin,
m. ... , Joseph Baldwin Hutchinson, b. ... , d. ... , son of ... Hutchinson and of ... . | |||
Issue (surname Hutchinson): | ||||
a. | Isabel, b. ... , Pa., ... [ca. 1898], d. ... [living 1930]. | |||
b. | Lindsay, b. ... , Pa., ... [ca. 1902], d. ... [living 1930]. | |||
| ||||
44. |
Hugh McAlister North Jr.,
b. ... , Pa., ... June 1876,
d. ... ,
son of Hugh McAlister North [number 22] and of Serena Mayer Franklin,
m. ... [after 1900], Elizabeth Stuart Cottman, b. ... , d. ... , dau. of ... Cottman and of ... . | |||
Issue, if any, unknown. | ||||
| ||||
45. |
Hugh M ... North,
b. ... , Pa., 5 May 1879,
d. ... [living 1920],
son of Thomas Elliott North [number 23] and of Harriet Clementine Campbell,
m. (1) ... , Kathleen Deale, b. ... 19 March 1896, d. Crown Point, Ind., 28 Feb. 1914, dau. of ... Deale and of ... , m. (2) ... , Elizabeth C ... , b. ... , Md., ... [ca. 1887], d. ... [living 1920], dau. of ... and of ... . | |||
Issue, if any, unknown. | ||||
| ||||
46. |
Dallas Clinton Thompson,
b. Thompsontown, Pa., 7 Dec. 1857,
d. ... [living 1930],
son of Robert Mitchell Thompson and of Amelia Evans North [number 24],
m. Valley Falls, Kan., 11 March 1884, Clara Tait, b. Madison, Ind., 24 April 1862, d. ... [living 1930], dau. of James F ... Tait and of Jennet Brown. | |||
Issue (surname Thompson): | ||||
a. | Bertha Jane, b. Valley Falls, Kan., 30 June 1887, d. ... [living 1930]. | |||
b. | Lottie Belle, b. Denison, Kan., 25 Dec. 1891, d. Topeka, Kan., 1 Aug. 1912. | |||
c. | Hugh North, b. Denison, Kan., 8 Oct. 1894, d. ... [living 1930]. | |||
d. |
Robert Roy,
b. Denison, Kan., 15 Sept. 1897.
(in 1917 -- Topeka, Kan.) | |||
| ||||
47. |
Minnie M ... North,
b. Lebanon, Ill., 23 May 1866,
d. ... [living 1930],
dau. of Adolphus North [number 25] and of Pauline Elizabeth Bradsby,
m. St. Clair Co., Ill., 2 Oct. 1889, Louis Reinhardt, b. ... , Ill., ... May 1865, d. ... [by 1920], son of George Reinhardt and of Katharina ... . | |||
Issue (surname Reinhardt): | ||||
56 | a. | Pauline, b. ... , Ill., 3 July 1890, d. ... [living 1930]. | ||
b. | Ethel, b. ... , Ill., ... Sept. 1893, d. ... [living 1920]. | |||
c. | Evelyn, b. ... , Ill., ... Aug. 1899, d. ... [living 1920]. | |||
| ||||
48. |
John Edwin North,
b. Lebanon, Ill., 30 July 1868,
d. Lebanon, Ill., 31 Dec. 1941,
son of Adolphus North [number 25] and of Pauline Elizabeth Bradsby,
m. St. Clair Co., Ill., 28 Nov. 1895, Olive Elizabeth Wilderman, b. St. Clair Co., Ill., 6 June 1870, d. Lebanon, Ill., ... 1954, dau. of John C ... Wilderman and of Margaret O ... McBride. | |||
Issue, if any, unknown. | ||||
| ||||
49. |
Samuel Dallas North,
b. Lebanon, Ill., 17 Aug. 1876,
d. Lebanon, Ill., 16 March 1941,
son of Adolphus North [number 25] and of Pauline Elizabeth Bradsby,
m. St. Clair Co., Ill., 21 Dec. 1893, Ida Midgeley, b. ... , Ill., ... May 1874, d. Lebanon, Ill., ... 1953, dau. of ... Midgeley and of ... . | |||
Issue (surname North): | ||||
57 | a. | Jessie J ... , b. Lebanon, Ill., 18 Dec. 1893, d. Belleville, Ill., 15 Feb. 1967. | ||
58 | b. | Edgar A ... , b. St. Clair Co., Ill., 31 March 1895, d. Lebanon, Ill., ... Jan. 1974. | ||
| ||||
50. |
Samuel Evans North,
b. ... , Ill., 2 Feb. 1869,
d. ... ,
dau. of Samuel Evans North [number 26] and of Mary Elizabeth Campbell,
m. ... , Norma Hamilton, b. ... , d. ... , dau. of ... Hamilton and of ... . | |||
Issue (surname North): | ||||
a. | Mary Ellen, b. ... 1895, d. ... . | |||
b. | Martha, b. ... 1897, d. ... . | |||
c. | Samuel, b. ... 1899, d. ... . | |||
| ||||
51. |
Julia C ... North,
b. ... , Ill., 2 March 1875,
d. ... ,
dau. of Samuel Evans North [number 26] and of Mary Elizabeth Campbell,
m. ... 15 Oct. 1894, Antonio Kotkum, b. ... , d. ... , son of ... Kotkum and of ... . | |||
Issue (surname Kotkum): | ||||
a. | Alice, b. ... 1896, d. ... . | |||
b. | Joe, b. ... 1897, d. ... . | |||
| ||||
52. |
Anna R ... North,
b. ... 28 March 1882,
d. ... ,
dau. of Samuel Evans North [number 26] and of Mary Elizabeth Campbell,
m. ... 28 Nov. 1902, Webster Brannan, b. ... 1880, d. ... , son of ... Brannan and of ... . | |||
Issue, if any, unknown. | ||||
| ||||
53. |
Hugh H ... McAlister,
b. ... , Pa., 11 May 1887,
d. ... 23 May 1943,
son of Stephen Loyd McAlister [number 29] and of Anna M ... Elliott,
m. ... , div. ... , Mary Florence Leonard, b. Juniata Co., Pa., 12 Dec. 1894, d. ... 6 March 1978, dau. of Jersey Leonard and of Martha Elizabeth Horning. | |||
Issue (surname McAlister): | ||||
a. | Hugh Linn, b. ... , Pa., ... 1916, d. ... 1977. | |||
b. | Lane L ... , b. ... , Pa., 28 June 1918, d. ... 28 April 2001. | |||
Generation VI | ||||
54. |
Horace P ... Baxter,
b. ... Dec. 1887,
d. ... [living 1920],
son of Charles P ... Baxter [number 35] and of Mary Alice Painter,
m. ... , Clara ... , b. ... , Ill., ... [ca. 1890], d. ... , dau. of ... and of ... . | |||
Issue, if any, unknown. | ||||
| ||||
55. |
Myrtle E ... Baxter,
b. ... , Ill., ... Dec. 1889,
d. ... [living 1930],
dau. of Charles P ... Baxter [number 35] and of Mary Alice Painter,
m. ... , Adolph Esher, b. ... , Ill., ... [ca. 1884], d. ... [living 1930], son of ... Esher and of ... . | |||
Issue (surname Esher): | ||||
a. | Alice, b. ... , Ill., ... [ca. 1912], d. ... [living 1930]. | |||
b. | Frances, b. ... , Ill., ... [ca. 1913], d. ... [living 1930]. | |||
c. | Elizabeth, b. ... , Ill., ... [ca. 1915], d. ... [living 1930]. | |||
d. | Horace, b. ... , Ill., ... [ca. 1920], d. ... [living 1930]. | |||
| ||||
56. |
Pauline Reinhardt,
b. ... , Ill., 3 July 1890,
d. ... [living 1930],
dau. of Louis Reinhardt and of Minnie M ... North [number 47].
m. ... , Charles Flint, b. ... , Ill., ... [ca. 1892], d. ... [living 1930], son of ... Flint and of ... . | |||
Issue (surname Flint): | ||||
a. | Kathryn, b. ... , Ill., ... [ca. 1916], d. ... [living 1930]. | |||
| ||||
57. |
Jessie J ... North,
b. Lebanon, Ill., 18 Dec. 1893,
d. Belleville, Ill., 15 Feb. 1967,
dau. of Samuel Dallas North [number 49] and of Ida Midgeley,
m. ... 1907, Walter E ... Pyle, b. St. Jacob, Ill., 22 Aug, 1889, d. St. Louis, Mo., 14 Nov. 1942, son of Samuel Pyle and of Hannah Ensminger. | |||
Issue (surname Pyle): | ||||
a. |
Mildred,
b. ... , Ill., 16 Feb. 1915,
d. ... .
Married. Details of marriage and issue suppressed. | |||
b. | Dorothy L ... , b. ... , Ill., ... 1919, d. ... [living 1930]. | |||
c. | Virginia L ... , b. ... , Ill., ... 1920, d. ... [living 1930]. | |||
d. |
Ruby C ... ,
b. ... , Ill., ... 1923,
d. ... .
Married. Details of marriage and issue suppressed. | |||
e. | Ruth J ... , b. ... , Ill., ... 1925, d. ... [living 1930]. | |||
| ||||
58. |
Edgar A ... North,
b. St. Clair Co., Ill., 31 March 1895,
d. Lebanon, Ill., ... Jan. 1974,
son of Samuel Dallas North [number 49] and of Ida Midgeley,
m. ... 1910, Florence I ... Campe, b. ... , Ill., 14 June 1894, d. St. Clair Co., Ill., ... Jan. 1987, dau. of ... Campe and of ... . | |||
Issue (surname North): | ||||
a. | Eugene S ... , b. St. Clair Co., Ill., 27 March 1919, d. St. Clair Co., Ill., 17 April 1991. | |||
b. | Elsie J ... , b. ... , Ill., ... 1923, d. ... [living 1930]. |
1850 Illinois, Jackson Co., South District, mech numbered p 243 verso, cont on p 244 Horace Baxter 29 M Farmer 300 NH Martha " 28 F PA Desphinium " 4 F IL Charles Baxter 2 M IL John Planters 6 M IL ------- 1850 Illinois, Williamson Co., mech numbered p. 292, line 22 Hugh Richart 22 M Farmer 150 PA Ann E Richart 21 F PA William H Richart 18 M Farmer PA ------- 1850 Pennsylvania, Juniata Co., Fayett, mech numbered p 285 verso, cont on p 286 John North 51 M Merchant 3500 PA Jane North 48 F PA C North 25 M Clerk PA Hugh North 24 M Attorney PA Thomas E North 21 M Tailor PA Samuel North 14 M PA Amelia E North 18 F PA Samuel E North 14 M PA E J North 12 F PA John D North 10 M PA Alice E North 2 F PA ------- 1850 Pennsylvania, Juniata Co., Fayette, page ... , line 1 H T McAlister 45 M Farmer 3000 PA Julia McAlister 50 F PA Oliver McAlister 18 M Farmer PA Theodore McAlister 12 M PA Stephen McAlister 10 M PA Caroline McAlister 7 F PA (one other) ------- 1850 Pennsylvania, Juniata Co., Walker, mech numbered p. 237, line 30 Robert Moore 51 M Farmer 6000 PA Eliza Moore 45 F PA Sarah E Moore 14 F PA Jno Moore 22 M Farmer PA Hugh Moore 19 M Farmer PA B F Moore 17 M PA Wm H Moore 16 M PA Cath Moore 11 F PA Rebecca Moore 8 F PA Eliza Moore 3 F PA (one other) ------- 1850 Pennsylvania, Adams Co., Cumberland, page ... , line 23 Mary McAlister 68 F 1000 PA Sarah Thomas 74 F PA ------- 1850 Pennsylvania, Juniata Co., Walker, page ... , line 5 William Moore 56 M Farmer 6000 PA Mary Moore 41 F PA John Moore 16 M Farmer PA Robert A Moore 14 M PA Jas Moore 10 M PA Malinda Moore 8 F PA Rebecca Moore 4 F PA (one other) ------- 1850 Pennsylvania, Juniata Co., Fayette, mech numbered p. 285, line 18 Hugh McAlister 40 M Farmer 5500 PA Ellen McAlister 38 F PA David McAlister 15 M PA Rachel McAlister 13 F PA Hugh McAlister 10 M PA ------- 1850 Pennsylvania, Juniata Co., Fayett, Mech Numbered p. 284, line 41, cont. on p. 285 G W McAllister 27 M Farmer 6000 Pa Mary " 22 F " Sarah McAllister 66 F " ------- 1860 Pennsylvania, Juniata Co., McAlisterville, page 87, line 29 John North 60 M M Master 2500 1000 PA Jane H North 58 F PA C B North 35 M Clerk PA Adolphus 23 M Agent PA Saml E 21 M Agent PA Edmund D 19 M C School PA John Dallis 16 M PA Eliza J 17 F PA (four others) ------- 1860 Pennsylvania, Juniata Co., Thompsontown, page 62, line 1 R M Thompson 36 M Farmer 14000 1300 PA Dallas C 2 M PA (three others) ------- 1860 Pennsylvania, Juniata Co., McAlisterville, page 89, line 4 Hugh T McAlister 56 M Farmer 8000 2000 PA Julia A McAlister 59 F PA Oliver H 26 M F Laborer PA Theodore 22 M F Laborer PA Stephen L 20 M At School PA Caroline 16 F PA ------- 1860 Pennsylvania, Perry Co., New Bloomfield, page 40, line 38, continued on page 41 William Moore 66 M Farm 10000 1490 PA Mary 50 F PA Robert 23 M Farmer PA James Moore 19 M Farmer PA Malinda C 17 F PA Rebecca 13 F PA Wm A 6 M PA ------- 1860 Pennsylvania, Juniata Co., McAlisterville, page 87, line 24 Hugh McAlister 50 M Farmer 6000 1500 PA Ellen McAlister 50 F PA Franklin 20 M C School PA Jane McAlister 19 F PA Hugh A 14 M PA ------- 1860 Pennsylvania, Juniata Co., McAlisterville. page 98, line 29 Henry Harshberger 30 M Physcn 800 700 PA Rachel Harshberger 26 F PA Ellen M 2 F PA John 5/12 M PA (one domestic, one farm laborer) ------- 1860 Pennsylvania, Juniata Co., Fayette, Page 131, line 2 George W Mcalister 36 M Farmer 15000 2000 Penna May Mcalister 33 F Penna Lora J " 11 F Penna Bank C " 9/12 M Penna Sarah Mcalister 77 F Widow 1000 Penna Cath Page 20 F domestic Penna Wm Skinner 14 M Penna ------- 1870 Illinois, Jackson Co., Carbondale, page 49, line 19 Baxter Horace 50 M W Farmer 4000 800 IL Marthaa 48 F W Keeping House IL Alice 24 F W Home Keeping IL Charles 21 M W Farmhand IL Robert 19 M W IL Belle 14 F W IL Anna 12 F W IL Elmore 9 M W IL ------- 1870 Illinois, Jackson Co., Carbondale, page 14, line 30 Richart James 37 M W Merchant 3500 8000 PA Celia 25 F W Keeping House IL (five unrelated persons) ------- 1870 Illinois, Jackson Co., Murphysboro, page 16, line 14 Hanson Edwin 37 M W Dry Goods Merchant 24000 2000 IL Sarah C 30 F W Keeping House PA Julia 8/12 F W PA ------- 1870 Pennsylvania, Juniata Co., Mifflintown, page 12, line 11 North John 71 M W Inn Keeper 4000 2000 PA Jane H 68 F W PA Emma 28 F W At Home PA John D 24 M W At Home PA (two servants, six boarders) ------- 1870 Pennsylvania, Lancaster Co., Columbia, page 18, line 27 Hotel of Joseph Black North Hugh 42 M W Attorney at Law 30000 70000 PA Serena M 25 F W PA Serena M 8/12 F W PA ------- 1870 Pennsylvania, Juniata Co., Mifflintown, page 7, line 31 Thompson Robert M 46 M W Gentleman 91000 200 PA Sarah E 34 F W PA Ida M 9 F W At Home PA Rhetta M 7 F W At Home PA Dallas C 12 M W At Home PA Amelia J 6 F W At Home PA Robert M 4 M W At Home PA Nora E 2 F W At Home PA (two boarders) ------- 1870 Illinois, St. Clair Co., Lebanon, page 4, line 8 North Adolphus 32 M W Farmer 4000 300 PA Paulina 28 F W Keeps House IL Cotton 6 M W At Home IL Wm 4 M W At Home IL John 2 M W At Home IL ------- 1870 Pennsylvania, Juniata Co., Mifflintown, page 11, line 40, continued on page 12 McAlister Hugh T 66 M W Gentleman 5000 10000 PA Julian 68 F W PA Stephen L 29 M W At Home PA ------- 1870 Pennsylvania, Juniata Co., Mifflintown, page 10, line 15 Rothrock David C 27 M W Dentist 300 PA Carrie A 26 F W PA McAlister O H 37 M W Physician 500 400 PA ------- 1870 Pennsylvania, Juniata Co., Mifflintown, page 10, line 12 McAlister Hugh F 30 M W Gentleman 1200 300 PA Anna R 24 F W PA Ellen 59 F W Boarder 150 PA ------- 1880 Illinois, Jackson Co., Carbondale, ED 41, page 67, line 7 Baxter Charles P W M 32 Farmer IL NH PA Alice W F 21 W Keeping House IL IL IL Moody W M 9/12 IL IL IL Moody is not given a relationship ------- 1880 Illinois, Williamson Co., Weston, ED 157, page 11, line 6 Richart Hugh M W M 54 Farming PA PA PA Rebecca H W F 51 W Keeping House OH CT CT Frederick W W M 13 S IL PA OH ------- 1880 Illinois, Williamson Co., Western, ED 157, page 11, line 9 Kennedy C W M 54 Farmer + Carpenter I I I Ann E W F 52 W Keeping House PA PA PA Margaret W F 22 D Teacher IL I PA Edward C W M 20 S Farmer IL I PA Sarah W F 17 D IL I PA Alice W F 14 D IL I PA Willard W M 8 S IL I PA Anna W F 5 D IL I PA I = Ireland ------- 1880 Illinois, Jackson Co., Murphysboro, ED 510, page 82, line 1 Hanson Sarah C W F 40 Keeping House PA PA PA Julia W F 10 D At Home IL IL PA Howard W M 8 S IL IL PA ------- 1880 Pennsylvania, Snyder Co., Selinsgrovee, ED 148, page 8, line 14 North C B W M 56 Clerk, 1st M Bank PA PA PA Anna W F 41 W Housekeeper PA PA PA Roscoe W M 19 S PA PA PA (one servant) ------- 1880 Pennsylvania, Lancaster Co., Columbia, ED 127, page 3, line 32 North Hugh M W M 54 Lawyer PA PA PA Serena W F 30 W Keeping House PA PA PA Serena W F 10 D At Home PA PA PA Hugh M W M 6 S At Home PA PA PA (two servants) ------- 1880 Illinois, Jackson Co., Carbondale, ED 41, page 9, line 3 North Thos E W M 51 Merchant PA PA Hattie C W F 32 W Keeping House IL TN TN Clara W F 10 D IL PA IL Percy E W M 6 S IL PA IL Hugh M W M 2 S IL PA IL ------- 1880 Illinois, St. Clair Co., ED 40, page 35, line 7 North Adolphus W M 46 Farmer PA PA PA James C W M 16 S Works on Farm IL PA IL Minnie W F 14 D Keeps House IL PA IL John W M 12 S At School IL PA IL Samuel W M 5 S At Home IL PA IL (one laborer) ------- 1880 Illinois, Jackson Co., Carbondale, ED 41, page 36, line 19 North S E W M 40 Merchant PA PA PA Mary E W F 35 W Keeping House IL TN TN Samuel E W M 11 S IL PA IL Mary Alice W F 8 D IL PA IL Julia W F 5 D IL PA IL Jennie W F 1/12 D IL PA IL ------- 1880 Pennsylvania, Juniata Co., Fayette, ED ... , page 37, line 5 McAlister H T W M 76 Farmer PA PA PA S L W M 39 Laborer PA PA PA ------- 1880 Pennsylvania, Juniata Co., Fayette, ED ... , page 36, line 38 McAlister O H W M 47 Physician PA PA PA Angie W F 40 W Keeping House PA PA PA ------- 1880 Pennsylvania, Juniata Co., Fayette, ED ... , page 36, line 9 Rothrock D C W M 37 Dentist PA PA PA Carrie W F 36 W Keeping House PA PA PA (one servant) ------- 1900 Illinois, Jackson Co., Carbondale, ED 17, sheet 9B, line 64 Baxter Charles P H W M Jul 1848 51 M 21 IL OH PA Farmer Alice M W W F Aug 1858 41 M 21 8 7 IL IL IL Moody S W M Sep 1879 20 S IL IL IL Farm Laborer Emma D W F Jun 1881 18 S IL IL IL Blanch D W F Jul 1884 15 S IL IL IL Horrace S W M Dec 1887 13 S IL IL IL Farm Laborer Myrtle D W F Dec 1889 10 S IL IL IL Hellen D W F Sep 1896 3 S IL IL IL Lina D W F Aug 1899 2/12 S IL IL IL (one servant) ------- 1900 Illinois, Williamson Co., Eightmile, ED 111, sheet 3A, line 19 Russell John R H W M Oct 1848 51 M 18 IL TN IL Farmer Anna W W F Jun 1859 40 M 18 4 4 IL VT PA Herbert S W M Dec 1884 15 S IL IL IL Farm Laborer Howard S W M Jul 1885 14 S IL IL IL Farm Laborer Carrie D W F Nov 1889 10 S IL IL IL At School Pyllia D W F Apr 1896 4 S IL IL IL ------- 1900 Illinois, Williamson Co., Western, ED 125, sheet 12B, line 87 Richart Hugh M H W M Feb 1826 74 M 33 PA PA PA Farmer Rebecca W W F Apr 1839 71 M 33 2 1 OH CT CT Fred W S W M Feb 1867 33 S IL PA OH Mechanical Engineer (one boarder) ------- 1900 Illinois, Jackson Co., Murphysboro, ED 30, sheet 5A, line 26 Hanson Sarah H W F Dec 1839 60 Wd 2 2 PA PA PA Capitalist Julia D W F Oct 1868 31 S IL IL PA Howard S W M Jan 1872 28 S IL IL PA ------- 1900 Pennsylvania, Snyder Co., Selins Grove, ED 180, sheet 15A, line 14 North Calvin B H W M Oct 1824 76 M 35 PA PA PA Banker + Capitalist Anna W W F Oct 1839 60 M 35 4 1 PA PA PA Capitalist Rosco S W M Jul 1866 33 S PA PA PA ... ------- 1900 Pennsylvania, Lancaster Co., Columbia, ED 7, sheet 4A, line 35 North Hugh M H W M May 1826 74 M 29 PA PA PA Atty at Law Serena M W W F Apr 1850 50 M 29 2 2 PA PA PA Serrena M D W F Oct 1874 25 S PA PA PA Hugh M S W M Jun 1876 23 S PA PA PA Atty at Law (two servants) ------- 1900 Illinois, St. Clair Co., Lebanon, ED 113, sheet 1A, line 6 North Adolphus H W M Nov 1834 65 M PA PA PA Landlord Laura W W F Feb 1844 56 M 0 0 IL VA VA (one boarder) ------- 1900 Illinois, St. Clair Co., Lebanon, sheet 5A, line 48, continued on sheet 5B Reinhart Louis H W M May 1865 35 M 10 IL G G Clerk (Grocery Store) Minnie W W M May 1866 34 M 10 3 3 IL PA IL Pauline D W F Jul 1890 9 S IL IL IL At School Ethel D W F Sep 1893 6 S IL IL IL At School Evelyn D W F Aug 1899 9/12 S IL IL IL G = Germany ------- 1900 Illinois, St. Clair Co., Lebanon, ED 112, sheet 14A, line 17 North John R H W M Jul 1868 31 M 5 IL PA IL Farm Olive E W W F Jul 1871 28 M 5 IL IL IL ------- 1900 Illinois, St. Clair Co., Lebanon, ED 112, sheet 14A, line 19 North Samuel D H W M Aug 1875 24 M 6 IL PA IL Farmer Ida M W W M May 1874 26 M 6 2 2 IL E E Jessie Y D W F Dec 1894 5 S IL IL IL At School Edgar A S W M Mar 1895 5 S IL IL IL At School Calvin J Bro W M Apr 1864 36 S IL IL IL Farm Laborer E = England ------- 1900 Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ED 654, sheet 8A, line 2 Wrighter Washington H W M Apr 1845 55 M 20 PA PA PA Wholesale Laundry Elizabeth W W F Nov 1850 49 M 22 1 1 PA PA PA Fred C S W M Jun 1868 32 S PA PA PA Wholesale Laundry Wilmer S W M Nov 1870 29 S PA PA PA Publisher Walter S W M Nov 1882 17 S PA PA PA At School ------- 1900 Pennsylvania, Juniata Co., Fayette, ED 113, sheet 9B, line 96 McAlister Stephen L H W M Nov 1840 59 M 18 PA PA PA Anna M W W F Dec 1844 55 M 18 3 3 PA PA PA Jane E D W F Feb 1883 17 S PA PA PA Mary B D W F Apr 1885 15 S PA PA PA At School Hugh H S W M May 1887 13 S PA PA PA At School ------- 1900 Pennsylvania, Juniata Co., Fayette, ED 113, sheet 10A, line 46 Rothrock Carry H W F Jan 1843 57 Wd 0 0 PA PA PA ------- 1910 Illinois, Williamson Co., Carterville, ED 152, sheet 14B, line 28 Russell John R H M W 62 M1 27 IL IL TN Farmer Home Farm Anne M W F W 52 M1 27 4 4 IL NY PA Herbert S M W 26 S IL IL IL Bookkeeper Shoe Store Howard S M W 23 S IL IL IL Salesman Shoe Store Carrie D F W 23 S IL IL IL Teacher Public School Jelba D F W 14 S IL IL IL ------- 1910 Pennsylvania, Snyder Co., Selingrove, ED 154, sheet 2B, line 81 North Calvin B H M W 86 M1 45 PA PA PA Cashier Bank Anna R W F W 70 M1 45 4 1 PA PA PA (one boarder) ------- 1910 Pennsylvania, Snyder Co., Selingrove, ED 154, sheet 5A, line 30 North Roscoe R H M W 43 M1 2 PA PA PA Asst Cashier Bank Belle P W F W 39 M1 2 0 0 PA PA PA (one servant) ------- 1920 Illinois, Jackson Co., Carbondale, ED 47, sheet 11B, line 73 Baxter Charles P H M W 71 Wd IL OH PA Farmer General Farm Horace P S M W 32 M IL IL IL Labor Farm Clara DiL F W 30 M IL IL IL ------- 1920 Illinois, Williamson Co., Carterville, ED 17, sheet 3B, line 73 Russell John H M W 72 M IL IL IL Farmer General Farm Annie W F W 61 M IL VT PA ------- 1920 Illinois, Williamson Co., Carterville, ED 14, sheet 15A, line 19 Richart Fred W H M W 52 M IL PA OH Electrician Gen Electric Lizzie W F W 46 M IL S S Ralph R S M W 16 S IL IL IL Christina D F W 12 S IL IL IL Hugh M S M W 8 S IL IL IL Watson Christina R Niece F W 9 S IL IL IL S = Scotland ------- 1920 Pennsylvania, Northampton Co., Easton, ED 124, sheet 5B, line 96, continued on sheet 6A Kennedy Edward C H M W 60 M IL I PA Laborer Silk Mill Emma W F W 38 M PA PA G Edward S S M W 7 S M IL PA Frederick R S M W 6 S M IL PA Kenneth R S M W 4 1/12 S PA IL PA Nelson M S M W 2 1/12 S PA PA PA David S S M W 3/12 S PA PA PA G = Germany, I = Ireland, M = Mexico ------- 1920 Texas, Trinity Co., Precinct 1, ED 145, sheet 17A, line 47, continued on sheet 17B Kennedy Willard H M W 48 M IL MD PA Farmer Fram Lena W F W 32 M IL S S Robert S M W 8 S M IL IL Dorthy D F W 6 S M IL IL Mary D F W 2 S TX IL IL M = Mexico, S = Scotland ------- 1920 Pennsylvania, Snyder Co., Selingrove, ED 167, sheet 13B, line 88 North Roscoe C H M W 53 M PA PA PA President Bank Belle P W F W 48 M PA PA PA (one servant) ------- 1920 Pennsylvania, Lancaster Co., Lancaster, ED 63, sheet 3B, line 64 North Serena M F H F W 60 Wd PA NY PA (two servants) ------- 1920 Pennsylvania, Lancaster Co., Columbia, ED 12, sheet 3A North Hugh M H M W 48 M PA PA PA President Bank Elizabeth C W F W 43 M MD MD DC (two servants, one hired man) ------- 1920 Illinois, St Clair Co., Lebanon, ED 194, sheet 7A, line 32 North James C H M W 54 Wd IL PA IL ------- 1920 Illinois, Cook Co., Chicago, ED 1537, sheet 3A, line 41 Reinhardt Minnie H F W 53 Wd IL PA IL Ethel D F W 26 S IL IL IL Clerical Dry Goods Evelyn D F W 20 S IL IL IL Office Work Merchandise Flint Charles SiL M W 28 M IL IL IL Manager Guide Books Pauline D F W 28 M IL IL IL Kathryn GD F W 4 0/12 S IL IL IL ------- 1920 Illinois, St Clair Co., Lebanon, ED 194, sheet 2B, line 83 North John E H M W 50 M IL PA IL Laborer Milk Station Olive E W F W 49 M IL IL IL ------- 1920 Illinois, St Clair Co., Lebanon, ED 193, sheet 2A, line 39 North Samuel H M W 44 M IL PA IL Farmer General Farm Ida W F W 45 M IL E S North Edgar H M W 24 M IL IL IL Laborer Farm Florence W F W 25 M IL IL IL Eugene S M W 8/12 S IL IL IL E = England, S = Scotland ------- 1920 Illinois, St Clair Co., Lebanon, ED 194, sheet 6A, line 42 Pyle Walter A H M W 30 M IL IL IL Traveling Salesman Groceries Jessie S W F W 26 M IL IL IL Mildred M D F W 4 6/12 S IL IL IL Dorothy L D F W 1 1/12 S IL IL IL ------- 1920 Pennsylvania, Juniata Co., Fayette, ED 41, sheet 5A, line 31 McAllister Stephen L H M W 74 Wd PA PA PA Farmer General Farm Jane S D F W 36 S PA PA PA Rhoda M D F W 34 S PA PA PA Hugh H S M W 32 M PA PA PA Garment maker Shirt factory ------- 1920 Pennsylvania, Juniata Co., Fayette, ED 97, sheet 2A, line 23 Leonard Jersey H M W 59 M PA PA PA Farmer General Farm Elizabeth M W F W 43 M PA PA PA Edward S S M W 18 S PA PA PA Thomas S M W 17 S PA PA PA Belle A D F W 15 S PA PA PA Jersey S M W 14 S PA PA PA Susan G D F W 12 S PA PA PA George E S M W 10 S PA PA PA Maudine M D F W 8 S PA PA PA McAlister Mary H D F W 25 M PA PA PA Lynn H GS M W 3 1/12 S PA PA PA Lane GS M W 1 2/12 S PA PA PA Coleman Irwin M SiL M W 20 M PA PA PA Laborer Stud Works Mattie M D F W 21 M PA PA PA Minnie M GD F W 3/12 S PA PA PA ------- 1920 Pennsylvania, Juniata Co., Fayette, ED 44, sheet 5B, line 63 Rothrock Carrie H F W 77 Wd PA PA PA ------- 1920 Pennsylvania, Delaware Co., Radnor, ED 194, sheet 6B, line 97 Connor Henry R H M W 52 M PA PA PA Assistant Treasurer Railroad Catharine M W F W 48 M PA PA PA Van Ormer Rachael MiL F W 82 Wd PA PA PA Harshberger David M Nephew M W 14 S PA PA PA ------- 1930 Illinois, Jackson Co., Carbondale, ED 12, sheet 9A, line 25 Esher Adolph H M W 46 M 25 IL IL IL Farmer Gen Farm Myrtle W F W 40 M 20 IL IL IL Alice D F W 18 S IL IL IL Frances D F W 17 S IL IL IL Elizabeth D F W 15 S IL IL IL Horace S M W 10 S IL IL IL Baxter Charles FiL M W 81 Wd IL KY PA Labor Farm ------- 1930 Illinois, Williamson Co., Carterville, ED 15, sheet 7B, line 55 Richart Fred H M W 65 M 35 IL PA OH Salesman Electrical Lizzie W F W 56 M 29 IL S S Christine R D F W 22 S IL IL IL Dietician Public School Hugh M S M W 19 S IL IL IL S = Scotland ------- 1930 Pennsylvania, Northampton Co., Easton, ED 53, sheet 1B, line 75 Kennedy Edward C H M W 70 M 47 IL I P A Brick Layer Contractor Alice R Sis F W 55 S IL I PA Music Teacher Studio Annie E Sis F W 53 S IL I PA Edward S S M W 18 S M IL PA Frederick R S M W 16 S M IL PA Kenneth R S M W 14 S PA IL PA Nelson H S M W 12 S PA IL PA I = Ireland, M = Mexico ------- 1930 Illinois, Williamson Co., Cambria, ED 100, sheet 5A, line 3 Mohan David H M W 55 M 28 I I I 1888 Na Farmer General Farm Sadie W F W 67 M 38 IL I PA James E S M W 30 S IL I IL Teacher Public Schools Willard C S M W 27 S IL I IL Farm Helper General Farm Kennedy David E S M W 10 S PA I IL I = Ireland The youngest son appears to have been misidentified, and was a nephew rather than a son, but that's what the schedule says. ------- 1930 Texas, Trinity Co., Groveton, ED 328, sheet 4A, line 48, continued on sheet 5A Kennedy Willard T H M W 57 M 37 IL I PA Farmer General Farm Lena W F W 43 M 24 IL S PA Robert S M W 14 S M IL IL Farm Laborer General Farm Dorothy D F W 16 S M IL IL Mary D F W 11 S TX IL IL Jean D F W 7 S TX IL IL I = Ireland, M = Mexico, S = Scotland ------- 1930 Pennsylvania, Snyder Co., Selingrove, ED 55, sheet 10B, line 98 North Roscoe C H M W 63 M 41 PA PA PA Cashier Banking Isabella P W F W 59 M 37 PA PA PA ------- 1930 Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Co., Philadelphia, ED 1159, sheet 3A, line 24 Hutchison Serena H F W 62 Wd PA PA PA Lindsay S M W 28 S PA PA PA Chauffeur Commercial Isabel D F W 32 S PA PA PA ------- 1930 Kansas, Shawnee Co., Topeka, ED 89, sheet 1B, line 71 Thompson Dallas C H M W 75 M 26 PA PA PA Farmer General Farm Clara J W F W 68 M 22 IN IN IN Bertha D F W 42 S KS PA IN Hugh H S M W 35 S KS PA IN Laborer Farm ------- 1930 Illinois, Du Page Co., Glen Ellyn, ED 48, sheet 18B, line 63 Flint Charles W H M W 40 M 23 IL IL IL Publisher Shipping Information Pauline W F W 34 M 22 IL IL IL Kathryn D F W 14 S IL IL IL Reinhardt Minnie M MiL F W 63 Wd IL PA IL Cashier Retail Dry Goods ------- 1930 Illinois, St Clair Co., Lebanon, ED 82, sheet 6A, line 21 North John E H M W 61 M 27 IL PA IL Operator Milk Station Olive W F W 57 M 24 IL IL IL ------- 1930 Illinois, St Clair Co., Lebanon, ED 82, sheet 8A, line 14 North Samuel D H M W 54 M 18 IL PA IL Chicken Farm Ida M W F W 55 M 19 IL E C C = Canada, E = England ------- 1930 Illinois, St Clair Co., Lebanon, ED 78, sheet 8B, line 61 Pyle Walter H M W 40 M 24 IL IL IL Commercial Agent Railroad Jessie J W F W 36 M 20 IL IL IL Mildred M D F W 15 S IL IL IL Dorothy L D F W 10 S IL IL IL Virginia L D F W 9 S IL IL IL Ruby E D F W 6 S IL IL IL Ruth D F W 6 S IL IL IL North Calvin J U M W 67 D 47 IL IL IL ------- 1930 Illinois, St Clair Co., Lebanon, ED 80, sheet 7B, line 97, continued on sheet 8A North Edgar A H M W 35 M 20 IL IL IL Farmer General Farm Florence J W F W 35 M 20 IL IL IL Eugene S S M W 11 S IL IL IL Elsie D F W 6 S IL IL IL (one laborer) ------- 1930 Pennsylvania, Juniata Co., McAlisterville, ED 34, sheet 13A, line 18 McAlister Stephen R H M W 89 Wd PA PA PA Retired Jane E D F W 47 S PA PA PA Rhoda D F W 45 S PA PA PA Hugh H S M W 42 D PA PA PA Laborer Garage ------- 1930 Pennsylvania, Mifflin Co., Lewistown, ED 44, sheet 16A, line 23 McAlister Mary F H F W 35 M 20 PA PA PA Silk Weigher Silk Mill Lynn H S M W 13 S PA PA PA Lane L S M W 11 S PA PA PA ------- 1930 Pennsylvania, Delaware Co., Radnor, ED 114, sheet 1A, line 1 Conner Henry P H M W 64 Wd PA PA PA Asst Treasurer Railroad Harshberger Ellen SiL F W 73 S PA PA PA Harshberger David M Nephew M W 24 S PA PA PA Clerk Building Con (two servants) -------